Who Can Collect Workers Compensation After a Work-Related Death in Virginia?
[…] There are many situations where an employee is unable to testify about a work accident, either because of mental incapacity due to traumatic brain injury, concussion, or post-concussion syndrome, or even death.

 

Recognizing the problem this caused injured employees seeking temporary total disability benefits, lifetime medical treatment, and permanent partial disability benefits, and surviving spouses and dependent children seeking death benefits, the General Assembly added several presumptions to the Workers Compensation Act.

 

The most relevant presumption is found at Virginia Code Section 65.2-105 and is entitled “Presumption that certain injuries arose out of and in the course of employment.” It states: