Reporting a Motor Vehicle Crash in Virginia: When, Why, and How
[…] Am I Required to Report a Car Accident in Virginia?

 

Yes. In most cases.

 

Motor vehicle laws in Virginia require you to report a car accident to the police if it results in injury, death, or property damage.

 

Virginia Code Section 46.2-371, titled “Driver to Give Immediate Notice of Certain Accidents,” states:

 

The driver of any vehicle involved in any accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, or some person acting for him, shall immediately give notice of the accident to a law-enforcement officer.

 

Virginia Code Section 46.2-894, titled “Duty of Driver to Stop, Etc., In Event of Accident Involving Injury or Death or Damage to Attended Property; Penalty,” states: