Uninsured Motorist Claims
[…] Because of this purpose Virginia’s uninsured motorist statute is construed liberally in favor of finding insurance coverage and protection for accident victim’s who qualify.

 

Do You Have to Purchase Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Coverage in Virginia?

 

Virginia law requires the auto insurance policy to contain uninsured motorist insurance coverage that is at least equal to the state minimum policy limits of $25,000.00. Underinsured motorist coverage is also mandatory.

 

These requirements are set forth in Virginia Code Section 38.2–2206(A), which states:

 

No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance relating to the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this Commonwealth to the owner of such vehicle or shall be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this Commonwealth upon any motor vehicle principally garaged or used in this Commonwealth unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the insured all sums that he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits not less than the requirements of Code Section 46.2-472.

 

There are, however, some exceptions to the uninsured motorist coverage requirement. For example an insurance company issuing excess or umbrella coverage or coverage that is not specific to an insured motor vehicle is not required to offer uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.

 

What is the Difference Between an Uninsured Motorist and an Underinsured Motorist?

 

The Virginia Code defines an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle for which:

 

  • There is no bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance in at least the minimum amounts specified by statute. If a motor vehicle is insured, but in an amount less than the minimum policy limits, it is considered uninsured and not underinsured.

 

  • There is liability insurance but the insurer is denying coverage.

 

  • There is no bond or deposit of money or securities in lieu of such insurance.

 

  • The owner of the motor vehicle has not qualified as a self-insurer.

 

  • The owner or operator of the motor vehicle is immune from liability for negligence under the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States, in which case the provisions of subsection F shall apply and the action shall continue against the insurer.

 

  • The owner or operator is unknown.

 

Under the Virginia Code an underinsured motor vehicle is one that: