Uninsured Motorist Claims
[…] For example you can pursue both an uninsured motorist claim and a workers compensation claim together.

 

Filing an Uninsured Motorist Claim in Virginia

 

If you’ve decided to file an uninsured motorist claim in Virginia, take the following steps.

 

Step 1: Report the Accident to Your Uninsured Motorist/Underinsured Motorist Insurance Carrier

 

If you are hit by an unknown or uninsured driver, report the auto accident to both your insurance company and law enforcement right away. This is important in all types of claims, especially those involving unknown drivers.

 

Virginia Code Section 38.2-2206(D) states:

 

[i]f the owner or operator of any motor vehicle that causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown, and if … there has been no contact between that motor vehicle and the motor vehicle occupied by the insured, or where there has been no contact with the person of the insured if the insured was not occupying a motor vehicle, then for the insured to recover under the [uninsured motorist] endorsement …, the accident shall be reported promptly to either (i) the insurer or (ii) a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction … [where] the accident occurred. If it is not reasonably practicable to make the report promptly, the report shall be made as soon as reasonably practicable under the circumstances.

 

Step Two: File a Lawsuit Against the Other Driver and Serve the Lawsuit on the Uninsured or Underinsured Motorist Insurance Carrier

 

To recover uninsured motorist or underinsured motorist benefits after an accident where the at fault driver is known, you must file a lawsuit against the driver or the owner of the vehicle and serve a copy of the lawsuit on the uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier. This requirement is mandatory.

 

If the identity of the at fault driver or vehicle owner is unknown, you must file suit against “John Doe.” Virginia Code Section 38.2-2206(E) states:

 

[i]f the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is unknown, an action may be instituted against the unknown defendant as “John Doe” and service of process may be made by delivering a copy of the motion for judgment or other pleadings to the clerk of the court in which the action is brought. Service upon the insurer issuing the policy shall be made as prescribed by law as though the insurer were a party defendant …