Can a Judge Change the Jury’s Verdict?
[…] If the judge sets aside the verdict as excessive, then you have three options:

 

  • Consent to the final judgment for the reduced award amount or;

 

  • Accept the remittitur under protest and appeal to the Supreme Court of Virginia; or,

 

  • Submit to a new trial with a new jury

 

Can a Judge Increase an Inadequate Jury Verdict? Understanding Additur

 

Yes. The judge can add damages to the original jury verdict in some state courts but not in federal court. This procedure is called additur. 

 

Virginia allows additur. 

 

Virginia Code Section 8.01-383.1(B) gives the trial judge the power to add damages to the jury verdict. It states: 

 

In any action at law when the court finds as a matter of law that the damages awarded by the jury are inadequate, the trial court may (i) award a new trial or (ii) require the defendant to pay an amount in excess of the recovery of the plaintiff found in the verdict. If either the plaintiff or the defendant declines to accept such additional award, the trial court shall award a new trial.

 

If the jury agrees that the defendant is liable for your injuries but doesn’t award an amount you find reasonable, then file a motion for additur. 

 

If the judge grants your motion for additur, you and the defendant may accept the judge’s award of additional damages or ask for a new trial.