How a Criminal Record Affects Your Personal Injury Case
[…] In Payne v. Carroll, 250 Va. 336, 461 S.E.2d 837 (1995), after conceding that the defense had the right to show the fact of conviction, the plaintiff argued that the defense could not show the nature of the felony. The Court wrote:

 

The issue framed in this appeal is one of first impression in this Court. Until now, we have considered the question of disclosure of prior felony convictions for impeachment purposes in criminal prosecutions and the question of limitations upon such disclosure.Now, we consider those questions in the context of civil proceedings. Code § 19.2-269, part of the criminal procedure title of the Code, provides that “[a] person convicted of a felony of perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.” Construing a predecessor of that statute, former Code § 19.1-265, to determine the permissible scope of cross-examination of the accused in a murder trial, we said that “the fact of conviction of a felony may be shown by the Commonwealth, but the name of the felony, other than perjury, and the