In Virginia, the statute of limitations is a complete bar to actions for personal injury that do not meet its time limits.
[…] In Virginia, you have five years from the accident date to file a lawsuit based on property damage. Virginia Code Section 8.01-243(B) has this time limit.
If changes to property cause injury, you may have a claim against the persons responsible for the design, planning, surveying, and construction of those changes. Changes are also called “improvements.”
Virginia Code Section 8.01-250 states you have five years to file this type of injury claim.
The statute of limitations for your injury case begins to run when your cause of action accrues.
Virginia Code Section 8.01-230 gives guidance on when an action accrues. This statute states:
In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to the property …
The term “injury” means physical or mental harm.
If you suffer an injury in a car crash or industrial accident, determining when the cause of action accrues is easy. Your damage occurs on the date of the accident.