This is why it is so important to hire a sexual abuse lawyer in Virginia. They can take proactive steps to help protect your privacy, as much as possible, during the legal proceedings.
If you are a sexual assault victim struggling to pick up the pieces in the aftermath of the abuse, contact an experienced sexual abuse attorney in Virginia to schedule a no-cost, confidential consultation.
In Virginia, sexual assault is codified as sexual battery under Virginia Code § 18.2-67.10. This statutory provision defines sexual battery as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where the accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’ intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” The array of acts considered sexual abuse or assault are covered under Title 18.2 (Crimes and Offenses Generally), Chapter 4 (Crimes Against the Person), generally in Section 18.2-61 through Section 18.2-67.10 of the Virginia Code.