Suffering a work-related injury or an occupational sickness that requires medical treatment or disability from work is bad enough.
[…] If you don’t pay the charges or enter into a payment plan, the health care provider may turn over the unpaid medical bills for your work injury to collections, resulting in frequent phone calls, threatening letters, harm to your credit score, potential lawsuits (warrants in debt), and even bankruptcy.
Filing a formal claim with the Commission is the first step to protecting yourself from debt collection activities initiated by medical providers.
Indeed, filing a workers compensation claim in Virginia triggers Virginia Code Section 65.2-601.1, which pauses debt collection activities from medical providers. The ability to use this statute is yet another reason you should file a workers comp claim if you are hesitant to do so.
Code Section 65.2-601.1 is entitled “Effect of Filing Claim; Stay of Debt Collection Activities by Health Care Providers.”
Part A of the statute says: