How to Prove a Jones Act Injury Claim
[…] And we want to start fighting to protect your health and financial future.

 

Contents hide

 

What is the Jones Act?

 

The Jones Act, officially known as the Merchant Marine Act of 1920, is a federal statute meant “to encourage and aid the development and maintenance of a merchant marine” to boost the national defense and develop the domestic and foreign commerce of the United States.

 

Part of protecting the merchant marine is providing adequate legal remedies for injured seamen.

 

Under the Jones Act (46 U.S.C. Section 30104), seamen injured during their employment may bring an action for damages against their employers. 

 

The law states explicitly:

 

A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer. Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.

 

Therefore, the Jones Act extends the provisions of the Federal Employers Liability Act – a law for injured railway workers – to a seaman injured or killed while working.

 

Should I File a Workers Compensation Claim or Bring a Lawsuit under the Jones Act?