If you’re reading this article, you were likely injured in a serious car or truck accident in Virginia.
[…] You will have to pay $8.00 for each police accident report you request.
The DMV will keep a copy of the Police Crash Report for at least 36 months after the date it receives the report.
No.
Usually, the police report is inadmissible under a state statute or evidentiary rule. This means that neither you nor the defendant driver is allowed to introduce the police report into evidence at trial or to show it to the jury to help your case.
In Virginia, police reports are inadmissible under both Code Section 46.2-379 and 2:802 of the Rules of Evidence.
Code Section 46.2-379, titled Use of Crash Reports Made by Investigating Officers, states:
All crash reports made by investigating officers shall be for the confidential use of the Department [of Motor Vehicles] and of other state agencies for accident prevention purposes and shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of any accident.