How to Sue State or Local Government for Personal Injury in Virginia
[…] Failure to give timely notice of a personal injury claim may lead to forfeiture of your legal rights, even if you satisfy the appropriate statute of limitations.

 

Keep reading to learn more about how to sue state or local government in Virginia. Then contact Virginia personal injury lawyer Corey Pollard for a free consultation. He helps accident victims across the state recover damages for their injuries: 804-251-1620 or 757-810-5614.

 

Notice of Claim Requirements for Personal Injury Actions Against the Commonwealth of Virginia

 

Virginia Code Section 8.01-195.6 provides the notice of claim requirements for personal injury actions against the Commonwealth of Virginia. It states:

 

Every claim cognizable against the Commonwealth or a transportation district shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred and the agency or agencies alleged to be liable, within one year after such cause of action accrued ….

 

You have one year to give written notice of the claim if you plan to sue state government for personal injuries.

 

How Do I Know if I Have a Personal Injury Claim Against a Transportation District in Virginia?