Definition of Venue: Choosing the Right Forum to Maximize Your Personal Injury Recovery
[…] Continue reading to learn more.
Then call (804) 251-1620 or complete this form if you have questions about your legal rights.
One of Virginia’s best injury lawyers will review your situation to see if we will accept representation in your car crash, truck accident, traumatic brain injury (TBI), product liability, or child injury lawsuit.
Statutes Govern Venue in Virginia
The Code of Virginia has statutes that authorize venues in specific locations depending on the case type.
Code Section 8.01-257 is the general venue statute for Virginia Courts. It says the venue statutes’ goal is for every action to “be commenced and tried in a forum convenient to the parties and witnesses, where justice can be administered without prejudice or delay.” The location of the parties, attorneys, witnesses, and evidence matters.
In addition, the statutes provide two venue categories: preferred and permissible.
Preferred Venue Statute
Code Section 8.01-261, Category A or Preferred Venue, has limited applicability to personal injury lawsuits.