Tort Law
[…] • Battery: A person is liable for the tort of battery if he intended to cause a harmful contact with another person’s body and that contact occurred.

 

  • False Imprisonment: The tort of false imprisonment occurs when a person completely confines another against his or her will and the person being confined knows that he or she is confined. Usually it occurs when a person physically restrains another.

 

  • Assisted Suicide: Virginia Code Section 8.01-622.1 creates a cause of action against “any person who knowingly and intentionally, with the purpose of assisting another person to commit or attempt to commit suicide, (i) provides the physical means by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide or (ii) participates in a physical act by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide.”

 

  • Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress: Virginia recognizes the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress; however, this tort is disfavored generally.