This article explains when you can sue your employer for a workplace injury or an occupational disease.
[…] In this regard, the first part of the statute defines when sexual assault is a covered work injury.
In the alternative, “an employee who is sexually assaulted and can identify the attacker may elect to” file a lawsuit “against the attacker, even if the attacker is the assaulted employee’s employer or co-employee.” Full damages are available.
The workers comp system does not cover sexual harassment or workplace stress resulting from a hostile work environment.
Instead, under Code Section 65.2-301(c), the victim of sexual harassment must bring a lawsuit.
Code Section 65.2-805 gives you the right to sue your employer for injury or illness if it failed to carry workers compensation insurance when it should have.
The statute says the employer is “liable during continuance of such failure to any employee either for compensation under [the Workers Compensation Act] or at law in a suit instituted by the employee against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident.”
Further, if you file a civil action, the employer cannot raise any of these defenses:
In effect, Code Section 65.2-805 is a strict liability statute where your sole focus is proving the damages amount.