This article explains when you can sue your employer for a workplace injury or an occupational disease.
[…] Depending on where you bring your injury claim, statutes or common law (judge-made law) may provide multiple exceptions to the exclusive remedy doctrine.
The Workers Compensation Act is the starting point to look for exceptions to the exclusive remedy doctrine.
This statute provides four situations when you can sue your employer in tort for an injury.
Code Section 65.2-301 gives victims of sexual assault the option to seek workers compensation benefits if “the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault” and the victim “promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority.”
In this regard, the first part of the statute defines when sexual assault is a covered work injury.