Handling Employer Retaliation After a Work Injury: Your Employer Cannot Fire You For Filing a Workers Compensation Claim
[…] You may also have protection from discrimination based on a physical or mental disability under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).
- Other Forms of Workplace Retaliation: Your employer may not mistreat or harass you for applying for workers comp. It may also take unwarranted disciplinary action.
Virginia Code Section 65.2-308 Provides a Civil Action to Employees Terminated, Demoted, Discriminated Against, or Mistreated Because They Intend to File or File a Workers Comp Claim
Virginia Code Section 65.2-308(B) provides the cause of action available to an employee alleging that he or she was terminated solely because of a workers comp claim. It states:
The employee may bring an action in a circuit court having jurisdiction over the employer or person who allegedly discharged the employee in violation of this section. The court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations and order appropriate relief, including actual damages and attorney’s fees to successful claimants and the rehiring or reinstatement of the employee, with back pay plus interest at the judgment rate as provided in § 6.2-302.
Circuit court, not the Workers Compensation Commission, has jurisdiction over the cause of action. You must file your complaint in the appropriate circuit court.
The circuit court has authority to award monetary damages and reinstatement.