Handling Employer Retaliation After a Work Injury: Your Employer Cannot Fire You For Filing a Workers Compensation Claim
[…] And I want to help you.
Virginia Code Section 65.2-308 Makes it Unlawful to Fire an Employee for Exercising His or Her Right to Workers Comp
In Virginia your employer cannot fire, demote, discipline, or retaliate against you in any way just because you filed a claim for workers comp benefits.
Like many other states, Virginia makes it unlawful for an employer or person to retaliate against an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim for workers compensation benefits. Virginia Code Section 65.2-308, entitled Discharge of Employee for Exercising Rights Prohibited; Civil Action; Relief, states:
No employer or person shall discharge an employee solely because the employee intends to file or has filed a claim under [the Workers Compensation Act] or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under [the Workers Compensation Act]. The discharge of a person who has filed a fraudulent claim is not a violation of this section.
Let’s break this statute down.
First, your employer cannot terminate you solely because you are thinking of applying for workers comp benefits after an on-the-job injury or the diagnosis of an occupational disease.