Do You Need a Compassionate and Knowledgeable Wrongful Death Lawyer in Virginia?
[…] Who Can Be Designated as a Representative of a Decedent’s Estate in a Virginia Wrongful Death Lawsuit?
When it comes to filing a wrongful death lawsuit in Virginia, an important issue that family members must address is who to designate as the representative of their deceased loved one’s estate.
Virginia has specific laws governing who can serve as a representative in a wrongful death lawsuit. For example, Virginia Code § 8.01-50 (C) requires a wrongful death lawsuit to “be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.”
The Virginia Code later states that the personal representative must be “duly qualified” in Virginia to have standing to bring a wrongful death lawsuit.