Dog Bite Injury Laws in Virginia: Claims, Settlements, and Lawsuits
[…] If the dog remains outside, the responsible adult owner must control it by a physical leash and securely muzzle it. 

 

Further, the court may order the animal’s owner to pay restitution for actual damages to any person hurt by the animal or whose companion animal was injured or killed by the dangerous dog. Such an order does not stop the dog attack victim from pursuing civil remedies.

 

Local Law Relevant to an Owner’s Liability for Dog Attacks

 

Local ordinances may provide a basis for proving the dog’s owner was negligent.

 

Virginia Code Section 3.2-6538 gives cities, counties, and towns authority to enact ordinances prohibiting dogs from running free. It defines running free as “roaming or running off the property of its owner or custodian and not under its owner’s or custodian’s immediate control.”

 

This statute also permits any locality to pass a “leash law” requiring that dogs be confined, restricted, or penned up during specific periods.