The American Pet Products Association estimates that 69 million U.S. households own a dog. And some families own more than one dog.
[…] What Happens if a Court Determines a Dog is Dangerous?
If the court finds that the animal is a dangerous dog, the court will order the animal’s order to do several things.
For example, a dangerous dog’s owner must:
Further, the court may order the animal’s owner to pay restitution for actual damages to any person hurt by the animal or whose companion animal was injured or killed by the dangerous dog. Such an order does not stop the dog attack victim from pursuing civil remedies.
Local ordinances may provide a basis for proving the dog’s owner was negligent.
Virginia Code Section 3.2-6538 gives cities, counties, and towns authority to enact ordinances prohibiting dogs from running free. It defines running free as “roaming or running off the property of its owner or custodian and not under its owner’s or custodian’s immediate control.”
This statute also permits any locality to pass a “leash law” requiring that dogs be confined, restricted, or penned up during specific periods.
Many local governments have taken advantage of this right and passed ordinances prohibiting owners from allowing their dogs to run free or at large.