This article explains:
[…] The injured party has an affirmative duty to cooperate with the federal government to secure reasonable value for the medical services rendered or benefits paid by the government. Though we recommend cooperating, we advise personal injury attorneys to avoid signing the Agreement to Protect the Government’s Interest because it may create ethical issues.
In Virginia Medicaid is administered by the Department of Medical Assistive Services. Medicaid, therefore, has a valid reimbursement claim against personal injury cases.
Under Virginia Code Section 8.01-66.5 written notice of Medicaid’s lien is not required “if the attorney for the injured party knew that medical services were either provided or paid for by the Commonwealth.” If the injured party becomes aware of this fact, he or she must give written notice to the Department of Medical Assistance Services that suit has been filed.