Long Term Disability and Workers Compensation
[…] While you are waiting for a decision, which could take several months depending on whether there are any workers comp appeals, long term disability may pay benefits. The long term disability company may request that you pay back some of the money it paid to you if you win your hearing and are eventually awarded wage loss benefits.

 

Does the Employer Get to Reduce My Workers Comp Payments if I Receive Long Term Disability?

 

Virginia Code Section 65.2-520 states:

 

Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation, provided that, in the case of disability, such deductions shall be made by reducing the amount of the weekly payment in an amount not to exceed one-fourth of the amount of the weekly payment for as long as is necessary for the employer to recover his voluntary payment. However, any payments made to an injured employee under the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act of 1927, as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 901 et seq., may be deducted in full from the amount to be paid as compensation for the same injury under this title.

 

But your employer and its insurance carrier are entitled to a credit for payments made under a long term disability plan only if the plan was “entirely paid by the employer and contains an exclusion for disability compensable under workers’ compensation.”