Does Workers Compensation Cover Assault, Battery, and Other Workplace Attacks?
[…] Virginia Has Special Workers Compensation/Tort Claim Rules for Victims of Sexual Assault by an Employer or Co-Worker

 

Workers comp is the exclusive remedy for most on-the-job injuries. This means you cannot sue your employer in circuit court for negligence causing your injuries. For example, a negligent hiring claim against your employer based on a physical assault by a co-worker would fail in civil court.

 

But sexual assault by an employer or fellow employee is treated differently under Virginia Code Section 65.2-301.

 

Section 65.2-301, entitled Victims of Sexual Assault, states:

 

A. Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually assaulted … and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages … shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers compensation benefits.