Violence in the workplace is a real and growing problem that has received much media attention these past few years.
[…] These benefits include:
As your attorney I’ll also help you negotiate a top-dollar settlement so that you can move forward with your life.
Workers comp is the exclusive remedy for most on-the-job injuries. This means you cannot sue your employer in circuit court for negligence causing your injuries. For example, a negligent hiring claim against your employer based on a physical assault by a co-worker would fail in civil court.
But sexual assault by an employer or fellow employee is treated differently under Virginia Code Section 65.2-301.
Section 65.2-301, entitled Victims of Sexual Assault, states:
A. Any employee who, in the course of employment, is sexually assaulted … and promptly reports the assault to the appropriate law-enforcement authority, where the nature of such employment substantially increases the risk of such assault, upon a proper showing of damages … shall be deemed to have suffered an injury arising out of the employment and shall have a valid claim for workers compensation benefits.