Keep reading to learn more. And call me if you are looking for a Virginia workers compensation lawyer or Richmond car accident attorney tha
[…] Another way to challenge the IME is to have your attorney depose the IME doctor. This is effective if the IME report shows that the doctor was unfamiliar with your case or made blatant mistakes.
When you seek monetary damages or workers compensation benefits for your mental or physical condition, the insurance company or other party defending the case may have a doctor of its own choice examine you.
The insurance company’s right to make you attend an IME is found in Virginia Code Section 65.2-607, entitled Medical Examination; Physician-Patient Privilege Inapplicable; Autopsy. It states:
A. After an injury and so long as he claims compensation, the employee, if so requested by his employer or ordered by the Commission, shall submit himself to examination, at reasonable times and places, by a duly qualified physician or surgeon designated and paid by the employer or the Commission. However, no employer may obtain more than one examination per medical specialty without prior authorization from the Commission, based upon a showing of good cause or necessity. The employee shall have the right to have present at such examination any duly qualified physician or surgeon provided and paid by him. No fact communicated to, or otherwise learned by, any physician or surgeon who may have attended or examined the employee, or who may have been present at any examination, shall be privileged, either in hearings … or any action at law brought to recover damages against any employer [under the Workers Compensation Act].
In Virginia workers compensation there are limitations on Defense Medical Examinations.