Most civil lawsuits settle.
[…] I recommend contacting the presiding judge’s legal assistant at least two weeks before your trial date to ask for courtroom availability for testing. Generally, the court will allow you to use your devices in an empty courtroom to make sure everything runs smoothly.
In criminal trials, the court provides a court reporter.
This is not true in civil cases.
However, the parties may hire a court reporter in civil cases. And I recommend it. You never know when you will need past testimony or statements to prove your claim.
Virginia Code Section 8.01-420.3 states:
Upon the request of any counsel of record … and upon payment of the reasonable cost … the court reporter covering any proceeding shall provide the requesting party with a copy of the transcript of such proceeding or any requested portion thereof.
The court shall not direct the court reporter to cease recording any portion of the proceeding without the consent of all parties or of their counsel of record.
Whenever a party seeks to introduce the transcript or record of the testimony of a witness at an earlier trial, hearing, or deposition, it shall not be necessary for the reporter to be present to prove the transcript or record, provided the reporter duly certifies, in writing the accuracy of the transcript or record.
Court reporters who transcribe testimony in Chesterfield include:
You (or your attorney) should contact one of these court reporting companies (or another) to record important hearings and the trial.
The Chesterfield County Circuit Court has established rules for all persons attending court.